Agenda 2015

Day 1: Wednesday 7th October 2015

 
10:00-13:00 Registration
 
Morning: Workshops: 10.30-12.30 Intra-Operative Fluid Management (Deltex Medical)
 
13:00-14:30 Session 1: Exercise Chair: Mike Grocott
13:00-13:25 Exercise is medicine Denny Levett
13:25-13:50 Managing a CPET service Dan Martin
13:50-14:15 Future Targets to Prevent Skeletal Muscle Wasting During Critical Illness’ Nick Hart
14:15-14:30 Discussion All
 
14:30-15:00 Refreshments
 
15:00-16:30 Session 2: Revalidation updates Chair: Monty Mythen
15:00-15:25 Revalidation - where are we now? Liam Brennan
15:25-15:50 Peri-Operative goal directed optimisation Rupert Pearse
15:50-16:15 Obstetric anaesthesia - what's new? Jane Lockie
16:15-16:30 Discussion All
 

Day 2: Thursday 8th October 2015

 
09:00-10:30 Session 3: What is…and how do I do it? Chair: Dan Martin
09:00-09:25 Prehabilitation Sandy Jack
09:25-09:50 Improvement Science Maria Chazapis
09:50-10:15 Perioperative Medicine Rupert Pearse
10:15-10:30 Discussion All
 
10:30-11:00 Refreshments
 
11:00-12:30 Session 4: National anaesthesia/perioperative studies Chair: Ramani Moonesinghe
11:00-11:25 Setting research priorities in peri-operative care Oliver Boney
11:25-11:50 The National Emergency Laparotomy Audit Matt Oliver
11:50-12:15 SNAP-1: Patient satisfaction and awareness Ellie Walker
12:15-12:30 Discussion All
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch
 
Afternoon Workshops-13.15-15.15:
 
13:30-15:00 Session 5: UCL/Southampton Oral Finalists Abstract presentations Chair: Craig Goldsack
 
15:00-15:30 Refreshments
 
15:30-16:30 Session 6: Rod Armstrong Plenary Lecture Chair: Monty Mythen
15:30 Do the NAPs make any difference? Tim Cook
 

Day 3: Friday 9th October 2015

 
11:00-12:30 Session 7: Should we think differently about… Chair: Mark Hamilton
11:00-11:25 Perioperative Cardiac dysfunction Gareth Ackland
11:25-11:50 Diagnosing infection David Brealey
11:50-12:15 Perioperative fluid therapy Gary Minto
12:15-12:30 Discussion All
 
12:30 -13:30 Lunch
 
13:30-15:00 Session 8: The latest evidence in… Chair: Jim Down
13:30-13:55 Perioperative Medicine Gary Minto
13:55-14:20 Critical Care David Brealey
14:20-14:45 Acute pain management Jane Lockie
14:45-15:00 Discussion All
 
15:00-15:15 Refreshments
 
15:15-17:15 Session 9: Hearts and minds Chair: Ellen O'Sullivan
15:15-15:40 Down's Syndrome and anaesthesia Liam Brennan
15:40-16:05 Autonomic dysfunction-explaining postoperative morbidity Gareth Ackland
16:05-16:30 Psychological outcomes from critical illness David Howell
16:30-16:55 Accidental awareness under general anaesthesia-messages from NAP5 Tim Cook
16:55-17:15 Discussion All
17.15-17:30 Break
 
17:30-18:45 Session 10: The Big Conversation Chair: Mike Grocott
17.30-18:00 Palliative critical care medicine: contradiction in terms? Rob Chambers
18.00-18.15 The Big Conversation-talking about the end of life Monty Mythen
18:15-18:45 Round table discussion Mark Hamilton, Jim Down, Jane Lockie, David Howell, Brian O'Brien
 
CLOSE OF UCL/SOUTHAMPTON MEETING
 

Day 4: Saturday 10 October 2015: ICSI & SIAA MEETING

 
08:30-09:00 Registration
 
09:00-10:45 ICSI/SIAA Session A: Oral Finalists Chair: Jennifer Whyte
09:00-10:30 Presentations Oral Finalists
10:30-10:45 Gaffney Prize Presentation Gordian Barry
 
10:45-11:15 Refreshments
 
11:15-12:45 ICSI/SIAA Session B Chair: Dr Brian O'Brien
11:15-11:45 The changing face of education and training in the healthcare setting Dorothy Breen
11:45-12:15 What’s Trending in Teaching Techniques? Alan Gaffney
12:15-12:45 What I've learned from Luciano Gattinoni about ARDS Rodney Meeke
 
12:45 -13:45 Lunch
 
13:45-15:00 ICSI/SIAA Session C Chair: Rory Dwyer
13:45-14:15 The New Difficult Airway Guidelines Ellen O'Sullivan
14:15-15:00 Update on Enhanced Surgical Recovery – a transatlantic perspective Monty Mythen
 
15:00-15:15 Refreshments
 
15:15-16:15 ICSI/SIAA Session D: Key Note Lecture Chair: Rodney Meeke
15:15-16:00 Lessons from the UK National Emergency Laparotomy Audit Mike Grocott
16:00 Prize Giving End of Congress
 
UCL/SOUTHAMPTON & ICSI/SIAA

  • Gareth Ackland, London, UK
  • Oliver Boney, London, UK
  • Tim Cook, Bath, UK
  • David Brealey, London, UK
  • Liam Brennan, London, UK
  • Rob Chambers, Southampton, UK
  • Maria Chazapis, London, UK
  • Nick Hart, London, UK
  • David Howell, London, UK
  • Sandy Jack, Southampton, UK
  • Denny Levett, Southampton, UK
  • Jane Lockie, London, UK
  • Dan Martin, London, UK
  • Gary Minto, Plymouth, UK
  • Monty Mythen, London, UK
  • Rupert Pearse, London, UK
  • Ellie Walker, London, UK


UCL/Southampton Team

Chairmen
Dr Ramani Moonesinghe
Dr Jim Down
Prof Mike Grocott
Prof Michael (Monty) Mythen

Scientific Panel
Ramani Moonesinghe, Monty Mythen, Mike Grocott, Jim Down, Denny Levett, Dan Martin

ICSI/SIAA

Team
Dr Eilis Condon (ICSI)
Dr John Dowling (SIAA)
Dr Ivan Hayes (ICSI)
Dr Rodney Meake (SIAA)
Dr James O'Driscoll (SiAA)
Dr Rory Dwyer (ICSI)
home | agenda | faculty | information | register | sponsors | contact us
© Dingle Conferences 2008  | login